Tuesday, August 14, 2018

Photographer's Rant - C'mon, Take a pic.

Time for another visual tour through 
the streets of Portland. 
Shamefully I've been absent from the camera so 
felt a need for a photographer's rant.

I could've very easily blamed weather conditions, 
working the gig or Scooter peeing on my 
homework...but I'm not. 
Just need a little motivation from time 2 time. 
Nothing wrong with that.
When you have the passion for the capture & create, 
nothing gets in the way.
It's just a matter of time.
Anyhoot, took a trip on over the the 
lighthouse for that money shot. 
I've heard great things about this spot 
& needed 2 see for myself. 
Afterwards headed over through the 
main vein of Portland. 
Congress Street.
This is where you can appreciate living in a small town over a major city.
The structures are more honest & simple 
& gives my photography
 a little extra room 2 breath.
It's the simple point & shoot that makes
every photo amazing 
in its own way.
Not knowing the end result until it slaps you 
in the face is what makes this 
fancy so enjoyable. 

Everyone is a photographer 
for it's all about the perspective man...

So go on ahead.... 
Take a picture.


Yep!



Peace!...with 2 fingers;)





Friday, June 8, 2018

RydeorDye.

A lot has been happening over the past few 
months where I find myself on the solo. 
Son Khalid moves back with mama & 
lady Tammy takes a personal hiatus for self discovery.
(long story).
Though I've bounced 
all over the country 
these past years,
accepting change 
can be rough.


Life works in chapters & 
think this upcoming 
one is gonna be Whoa!
(just got that feeling....)

What a way 2 start it off with going 
through the Old Port in Portland 
& getting some vitamin D.

Brought Tammy along for the ride with kite in backseat
cause regardless of the situation she remains ryde or dye. 
Ok. Lets go!



Peace!...with 2 fingers;)






Friday, January 26, 2018

MoveOn.

After arriving back 2 hometown Chicago for 
family & support, we decide on a few days 
@ the Weddington's getaway.

This would be the most perfect time 2 
gather & reestablish ourselves after losing 
big sister from her bout with cancer.  
(Rest in Peace Jackie...we loooove & miss you dearly.)


Brother Ken has been trying 2 get me out here for 
several years but the timing was never right...until now. 

This was the most perfect way 2 catch 
up on old times & just "chill"....
not 2 mention visit the pier where other 
sister Vivian's ashes were laid.
Hmm!...looking back over those younger 
years, things may have appeared 
slightly dysfunctional 2 some but 
we considered it just a bit complicated..
lol;/  

It's been an absolute blessing 2 have wonderful 
memories & the opportunity 2 reminisce 
on what was good. 
The backyard barbecue parties, 
yearly gatherings
& just us being us. 

One massive lesson revealed is 2 make the most 
of every situation & don't worry about 
tomorrow for it's never promised. 
MoveOn man...Moveon.




Peace!...with 2 fingers;)