Friday, August 21, 2015

Roots.

Finally made it back 2 the good ole' Chi 
after only a 2 hour flight & a nifty rental.
Whew!.....so what's first.

Mama as always worry about the smallest of 
things but love her anyways. 
Some things will never change;/
Over the years I've looked at her as my personal example 
of strength & resilience, enduring numerous bouts & 
coming out stronger on the other side.

One thing I've noticed, brotha Reggie 
has 2 always come for the ride 
no matter & that's cool.
lol...that's just what family do.

Been nearly 4 years so there's some 
catching up 2 do...
just not until 4 in the morning.....Reggie....please;)

These here are ROOTS from which I come 
& wouldn't had it any other way...

Let's pray on it!...
Like MAMA always do on Sunday mornings..
SHOUT!!!
(lol)


Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Thursday, August 13, 2015

Game.

It's about time for that much anticipated 
return back 2 hometown Chicago. 
This is much deeper than just showing my face but more of 
an opportunity 2 tie up lose ends.

It's nothing like sharing time with those closest & just letting them know you love them unconditionally no matter the difference. 

I guess it's time 2 share my family with the trusty Canon.
Hmmm.....this should be interesting.
First I gotta take this trip from sunny Maine 2 Logan airport in Boston. 
Just for the record, I'm not a big fan of flying anywhere. 

The idea of falling 6,000 feet from the sky in a metal can kinda freaks me out...as it should anybody. 
lol...

Ok...ok..ready?

Let's go!



Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Thursday, July 16, 2015

Photographer's Rant - Where 2 Start.

Life in Maine has been a bit more tolerable since the horrid 
weather finally broke. 
You would think snow wasn't a big deal 
coming from Chicago winters but dayum seriously?
 I'm just glad it's finally over....(fo' real!)

So with temperatures rising & days growing longer what is there 2 do?
Surely not into the whole camping or hiking thing....so..

Maybe I'll check out those "first fridays" where
 local artist come out showing' off their inspirations.
It's always good 2 see what others are doing as a so-called artist. 

There's a slew of local restaurants 
& snazzy eclectic spots
....hmmm...
How about some Peak's Island? 
That'll be interesting...they have reggae on Sunday nights...hmmm;)
Never been on an island before.

One thing for sure, whatever the route, I'm sure 2 
make it my very own.
My way....yep! 
Even here in Maine...lol

Guess I'll take a stroll through  
Monument Square &
see what's really happening.
(this is actually my first video outdoor project of 2015. 
...ok, ok, ok....)

Let's go!


Peace!...with 2 fingers;)


Oh!!!..by the way.
Would you ever be so thoughtful in helping support the PW2 project
while we continue 2 saturate the madness!
Come buy a shirt!;)