Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Suit & Tie.

A group of young men are letting the world know that they are far from the image of violent, uneducated and unkempt individuals that the media often makes them out to be. 
Dressed in suits, button-down shirts and bow ties while serving plenty of bravado, 34 juniors and seniors from Illinois’ Central High School recently created a short video called “Suit & Tie In The 217″ to combat the negative stereotypes they face regularly -- and we love every second of it! 


Set to Justin Timberlake's hit song "Suit & Tie," the fellas show off their superb style while the messages "we are not gangsters and thugs," "we are employees and volunteers," "we are scholars" and "we are athletes" appear across the screen. To be specific, they are Honor Roll students, poets, future collegiate athletes and National Honor Society members, just to name a few of their talents and accomplishments.


“The negative stories told daily in the media and in our culture about our young African-American men tend to ignore their successes and don’t tell the full story about how young Black men are becoming leaders within our community schools,”  

 |  By

underESTIMATE.


Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Ova' Thinkin'.

Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Saturday, April 4, 2015

Atmosphere.

Sittin' here wreckin' my dome tryin' 2 piece together another creative venture. 
Hmmmm....not much seems 2 be popping' up right now but know it's a process. 

Not an excuse but yet still a process.

It's times like these when I wish Chicago was right outside my front door...but damnman, it's not;( 
...just gotta adapt....still.
It's constant I suppose.

Oh, before I forget, what's up Shawn Podgurski
....A food truck? Absolutely BRILLIANT!...
by the way, how's the band coming along? You made going 2 work OK ;)

Clifton...Still lookin' for love my man? 
How's the lil' one? 
Keep smiling';)

Keith....Miss those lifted Saturday mornings @ the gig. 
I think we figured it out for the most part....
remember? lol

Man, I could go on for days....


 It's a good thing 2 celebrate the people who cross your path in life.
or I like 2 call it, 
"Atmosphere". 

Even the smaller things. 

Yep!...it is.


Atmosphere. from The Weddington Adventures. on Vimeo.
I had this marvelous idea of having people send their videos & I'll edit with my Another2fingers stamp....
(*clearing my throat...)


Yeah, I'm talking 2 you LaDuanna. 
I know you're on the opposite side of the country but really believe in what you love to do....
(we'll chat about it ;)...


...remember 5th grade? 

The Patti Austin, James Ingram duet.
"How do you keep the music playing')....lol

So if anyone is interested in this possible venture, look me up. 

Ok..I'm done................for now.



Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Wednesday, March 25, 2015

The Remarkable Story of Ernestine Shephard.


If you ever wanted real-world proof that age is nothing but a number, you've found it. Meet Ernestine Shepherd
With her flat stomach, toned arms and excellent health, you'd never guess that this female bodybuilder is in her late 70s. But she is -- 77, to be exact.

As impressive as her physique is, one of the most incredible parts of Shepherd's storyis that she didn't even start working out until she was 56. 


Shepherd and her sister, Mildred Blackwell, decided to get fit after they tried on swimsuits and weren't happy with what they saw in the mirror. 

The sisters set their sights on becoming two of the oldest female bodybuilders. 

However, after Mildred died, the devastated Shepherd ended up with high blood pressure, panic attacks, acid reflux and depression. 

Then, Shepherd says her sister appeared to her in a dream, urging her to follow through with the bodybuilding dream they had conceived together.

Shepherd did, and was declared the World's Oldest Performing Female Bodybuilder by the Guinness Book of World Records in 2010. (Edith Wilma Conner now holds the title.)


Since then, Shepherd says her health had dramatically improved. "I do the same thing day in and day out.".... 


"No high blood pressure medicine. No medicine for panic attacks. No medicine for acid reflux. By me out running and walking, the depression and anxiety just left me."


Part of Shepherd's everyday routine includes waking up at 2:30 a.m. and reading devotions from her Bible. 


In addition to running and working out, she eats 10 egg whites (scrambled) along with a handful of walnuts and drinks 16 ounces of water. She also teaches classes at her Maryland gym, Energy Fitness.
For her students, Shepherd encourages exercise in any shape or form. 


"Not everybody wants to be a bodybuilder. Not everybody wants to be a runner," she explains. 


"But find what you like to do. I say to my senior ladies -- and the men -- 'Don't forget: Age is nothing but a number and you can get fit.'"




I think it's time for the gym. Not just myself but  everyone....let's go! lol;)




Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Friday, March 13, 2015

Gun.

Decided 2 make a quick tattoo run @ the infamous tattoo factory for a little bit of ink.
Making a statement & marking an experience 
is what it's all about. 


What a better way 2 make a stamp & send a message..with a "GUN".

BAM!

........So if you're looking for crazy & creative 
ink for yourself, 
then you gotta go check out E-Tattoo.
(did you click the link?)

Oh Yeah! ;)


Peace!...with 2 fingers;)