Friday, January 26, 2018

MoveOn.

After arriving back 2 hometown Chicago for 
family & support, we decide on a few days 
@ the Weddington's getaway.

This would be the most perfect time 2 
gather & reestablish ourselves after losing 
big sister from her bout with cancer.  
(Rest in Peace Jackie...we loooove & miss you dearly.)


Brother Ken has been trying 2 get me out here for 
several years but the timing was never right...until now. 

This was the most perfect way 2 catch 
up on old times & just "chill"....
not 2 mention visit the pier where other 
sister Vivian's ashes were laid.
Hmm!...looking back over those younger 
years, things may have appeared 
slightly dysfunctional 2 some but 
we considered it just a bit complicated..
lol;/  

It's been an absolute blessing 2 have wonderful 
memories & the opportunity 2 reminisce 
on what was good. 
The backyard barbecue parties, 
yearly gatherings
& just us being us. 

One massive lesson revealed is 2 make the most 
of every situation & don't worry about 
tomorrow for it's never promised. 
MoveOn man...Moveon.




Peace!...with 2 fingers;)



Thursday, August 3, 2017

Count.

It's time again for another trip 
2 Chicago & some recreation 
with the brothers. 
We spend little time together as a unit 
but when we do it's usually 
intense in a loving kinda way. 
One minute we're laughing...
plotting 2 kick your azz in that puddle 
of mud the next.

It's a love hate type of thing & can only be 
defined as what family do. 
(Believe me, I've seen worse across the street 
so we're good...lol)

Anyways, this year's theme 
involves remote control cars...
lets see here...

Kenny's car retail value...$350 bucks
Reggies...$5.00 from the local thrift spot.
Who wins?....
Had 2 capture this one on video for keepsakes but 
someone needs 2 upgrade for sure.

So what's in store for next year? 
Shit, who knows.




Peace!...with 2 fingers;)




Saturday, July 8, 2017

2Old.



Peace!...with 2 fingers;)






Rockcity.



City dreams & big lights reoccurs in 
my mind from time 2 time. 
You may take the man outta the city 
but never the city outta the man. 
(sumptin' like that.)

 When folk say 
"wherever you go there you are"
it appears 2 be the most absolute accurate 
assessment of how my life has been over
 the past several years. 

I'm still digging' 
on my White Sox
Pumpin' it up for the Bears 
& remaining loyal 2 those Bulls. 

Looking back @ how things used 2 be, 
I definitely notice the difference & 
totally appreciate the roots.

No matter the negative publicity, 
there's plenty 2 love about my city....
Not just any city...
Rockcity.



Peace!...with 2 fingers;)