Wednesday, March 25, 2015

The Remarkable Story of Ernestine Shephard.


If you ever wanted real-world proof that age is nothing but a number, you've found it. Meet Ernestine Shepherd
With her flat stomach, toned arms and excellent health, you'd never guess that this female bodybuilder is in her late 70s. But she is -- 77, to be exact.

As impressive as her physique is, one of the most incredible parts of Shepherd's storyis that she didn't even start working out until she was 56. 


Shepherd and her sister, Mildred Blackwell, decided to get fit after they tried on swimsuits and weren't happy with what they saw in the mirror. 

The sisters set their sights on becoming two of the oldest female bodybuilders. 

However, after Mildred died, the devastated Shepherd ended up with high blood pressure, panic attacks, acid reflux and depression. 

Then, Shepherd says her sister appeared to her in a dream, urging her to follow through with the bodybuilding dream they had conceived together.

Shepherd did, and was declared the World's Oldest Performing Female Bodybuilder by the Guinness Book of World Records in 2010. (Edith Wilma Conner now holds the title.)


Since then, Shepherd says her health had dramatically improved. "I do the same thing day in and day out.".... 


"No high blood pressure medicine. No medicine for panic attacks. No medicine for acid reflux. By me out running and walking, the depression and anxiety just left me."


Part of Shepherd's everyday routine includes waking up at 2:30 a.m. and reading devotions from her Bible. 


In addition to running and working out, she eats 10 egg whites (scrambled) along with a handful of walnuts and drinks 16 ounces of water. She also teaches classes at her Maryland gym, Energy Fitness.
For her students, Shepherd encourages exercise in any shape or form. 


"Not everybody wants to be a bodybuilder. Not everybody wants to be a runner," she explains. 


"But find what you like to do. I say to my senior ladies -- and the men -- 'Don't forget: Age is nothing but a number and you can get fit.'"




I think it's time for the gym. Not just myself but  everyone....let's go! lol;)




Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Friday, March 13, 2015

Gun.

Decided 2 make a quick tattoo run @ the infamous tattoo factory for a little bit of ink.
Making a statement & marking an experience 
is what it's all about. 


What a better way 2 make a stamp & send a message..with a "GUN".

BAM!

........So if you're looking for crazy & creative 
ink for yourself, 
then you gotta go check out E-Tattoo.
(did you click the link?)

Oh Yeah! ;)


Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Tuesday, March 3, 2015

Gimme a Call.



Steppin' out 2 give a lil' hello 2 family & current happenings in my world as of late..
Hey Mama. (everything is fine. don't worry) 
Sister Jackie. (keep smiling'). Brother Reggie (keep on singing' man). Kenny. (you're superdad!)...Sister Viv. (always thinking of you.) Al Jr. (hawks win!). Kenya (so you're a doctor now!). Shantel. (did we lose you 2 vegas! where are you? lol). Ken Jr. (finished high school in nearly 3 years....whew!). Kayla (play that piano gurl.) Lil' Cory. (we have our very own deion sanders. go get em'!). sister in law Danielle. (love your hair...envy) Cousin Sheryl. (remember those SIU dayz? oh boy!) Sandra. (you're such the diva just like yo' mama!!)...Hey Fannie:). What's up Karla & Tiff (grown azz women...i see you). June. (what's up man. wish we were closer). Extended family... (can't wait 2 meet ya!)

Man, I miss Chicago.


Lately I've been inspired 2 capture some new engaging moment with my Canon 7d & cut up some video but dayum this weather.!

Simply put, I feel nil pleasure from sub zero temps 
& 20 foot snow drifts.
It's Cabin Fever dammit!! lol.

Pretty much living the routine. Chill work sleep work...(twiddle my thumbs...then back 2 work (in that order). There's surely an urgency 2 reestablish the local scene & get out the house for a change...sooner than later.

For now, Thank goodness for the 27' inch IMac which has come 2 save the day on a many occasion.
That's where I go 2 make a beautiful picture, write a blog or cut a music video.
What else could an artist ask for? ;)

Until next time...

Hey Ma...gimme a call ;)


Peace!...with 2 fingers;)