Sunday, January 24, 2016

Reminda.

Whaddup! We're officially in the new year & continue 2 be amazed @ how time flies. 
(Wow! been bloggin' for nearly 8 years.) 

This is also my first hefy blog post of 2016 with a lil' extra.
I'm always trying 2 do something original with the brand & usually it takes off without a hitch.
Let me start by giving you the set up....
Wages for an aspiring artist can get tight @ times, well just until I get that million dollar contract. 
(It's gonna happen dammit!)...lol.

So until then, I work a real job. (dayum, I know!)


Anyways...while at the gig, I come 2 the acquaintance of this highly energetic guy named Victor originally from Boston who just happens 2 be pretty fierce with the oil paint. 

(Hmmm...I see an idea coming on)...

Despite the wicked cold weather, we decide 2 hook up for the PW2 experience. 




So with the trusty Canon we decide 2 play it by ear & do something unique with character development & spontaneity. 
(Ok, ok, the paint on the hands was Victor's idea;)


It always works out better when things are organic.

There's a greater appreciation for  fellow artist of all types & he's no exclusion. 

Which is why a reminder was necessarily in store during this whole process. 


Never judge a book by its cover. 
What you may think is furthest from the truth until you decide 2 open the door & look beyond yourself.

When all was said & done, we had enough material for a funky portfolio featuring Mr. Victor, his creative oil paintings & 2 videos
...that's right 2!
(Now that's a project!)








...Not just any project but... 
The PW2 Project.
(Oh...did I add that he's a massive hip hop junkie! Great tymes.  lol...who knew.)


Ok...who's next.




Peace!...with 2 fingers;)










Saturday, December 26, 2015

Memo.

As another season come 2 an end, 
we find time for the casual.

So lets pack up the ride....check...
Power up the Canon....check...
Sanity....unchecked. lol;)
I don't know if 
I'm coming or going @ times
so a lil' recreation becomes so important.

Make the very most of time. 
..that simple.
Just call it the MEMO.

So off we go heading through the streets of Portland
pokin' around town 
then Old orchard 
2 witness the hype.
Let's just call it easy livin' 
with ample space 2 roam freely 
without hassle.

I like it that way. 
Yep!...i do.



Peace!....with 2 fingers;)





Saturday, December 5, 2015

Stories.

A beautiful story. 
Lessons learned & wiser by the minute.

We all have the personal blueprint. 
That's right.
Celebrating the human spirit is the overall theme.
The triumphs, fears & everything in between 
is what makes us truly whole.
Putting forth the effort 2 understand & having
sincere empathy could go a mighty long way.


Hmp! I guess it's not always about me...
& that's fine. 
There's nothing more genuine than building 
constructive bridges & 
connecting with others.

C'mon!!!!...It's all about the story man! 


Yep!



Peace!...with 2 fingers;)









Tuesday, November 17, 2015

Another Photographer's Rant - Just Go Wit It.

Off again on another quick photo run through the vintage streets of Portland, Maine. 
This one was sorta impulsive, but when the urge 
hits....it hits....Ya know!
First stop of appeal was a small local barbershop joint that appeared 2 be untouched over the years. 
Not sure how long it's been around but sure it's pretty old which makes for 
some cool photography. 
I really appreciate the old school swirly cone thingy for it brought back the days of old when it was the common. 
Seems kinda simple but that's what makes photography so super amazing!;)
Moving on, I've passed Portland Sea Dog's Hadlock Field mighty often
but never stopped for a closer 
perspective until now. 
(I know, I know, it's not a Wrigley Field back home...but it works.)
Everyone deserves some sorta team 2 cheer for 
no matter how small the town...even Portland.

Hmmph!..Ok then, I guess that about sums up another segment of "Another Photographer's Rant"& the infamous photo run where you just never know the outcome...until it happens.

That sounds like my life. 
"Just go wit it man, just go wit it."


Peace!...with 2 fingers;)