Thursday, September 29, 2011


My brother & I.

That there happens every blue moon these days which is why making an invitation for a Rogers Park visit was in store.

It's great 2 see how someone you knew all your life can be such a joy simply by their presence.

Family is something I've recently learned not 2 take for granted
& 2 appreciate each & every moment.

That's something I've vowed 2 live by from this point on so I embrace.

That's the key.
That's the answer.

I'll always be "There". No matter.

Peace!...with 2 fingers;)


It's always a joy 2 have son Khalid around the way for some "quality" time.

Whether it's video games, pizza or just a simple stroll....
time is time & that's cool.
That's why @ times when things get tough, my lil' man has the ability 2 make it all disappear.

Hmmm...I wonder if he even know that whenever he's near everyone else seems so far away.

That's great for the soul & good for the heart. 
It's always better that way....Yep!

Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Signs Over the Sheridan

Rogers Park. A place unlike anything I've ever seen....(smirk) Yeah sure;)

Peace!...with 2 fingers;)


Hmmmp!....another day.
Needed 2 do a bit detoxin' so been away for a bit... but then again who really cares. Right? lol.
Been on that constant personal journey with self & once again another testament slaps me straight across the dayum face.
Constructively passin' the time, decided 2 do a 
 crisper upgrade @ 2.0 with the whole 
"Weddington" thing.

Gotta do something 2 keep my head 
outta the dumps. 
Ya know?

Knowledge is infinite & you're never 2 old 2 know.
That's a tough pill for some 2 swallow 
but remains constant and true.

One minute you're comfortable and easy then...

Something comes along with a 
different turn which makes you 
want it so much more.
This time it's gonna take effort & some extra work. 
That's cool cause it's worth it & is why I'm takin' it 

Peace!...with 2 fingers;)